NY I87532

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87532

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090; 6206.90.0040

Ms. Diane M. Bonvissuto
D. Hauser, Inc.
One Cross Island Plaza, Suite 310
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China

Dear Ms. Bonvissuto:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, on behalf of Rafaella Sportswear, Inc., 1411 Broadway, New York, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two samples. Style RU4036 is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 63% silk, 24% rayon, 13% nylon, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a scoop neckline, short sleeves, and a straight bottom.

Style RS3053 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 53% silk, 29% linen, 18% rayon woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullover, knitted: of other textiles materials: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem.

The subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, which provides for women’s blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. The blouse falls in category 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,