NY I87506

November 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87506

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091

Ms. Barbara Harwell
Industrial Apparel Warehouse/V-Tex, Inc.
3196 Doolittle Drive
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of smocks from Haiti, Dominican Republic and Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Harwell:

In your letter dated October 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, is a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woman’s woven smock. The garment is hip length and has a full frontal opening with a right over left four button closure. The smock also features a collar, short sleeves, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The smock is designed to be worn over other clothing and is used by cashiers, medical professionals and others. The smock will also be made in 100% polyester.

The applicable subheading for the smocks will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

The smocks fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Haiti and Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Guatemala are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-5053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,