NY I87503

November 8, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87503

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061

Ms. Barbara Harwell
Industrial Apparel Warehouse/V-Tex, Inc.
3196 Doolittle Drive
Northbrook, IL 60062

RE: The tariff classification of Lab Coats from Haiti, Dominican Republic and Guatemala.

Dear Ms. Harwell:

In your letter dated October 17, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you.

You have submitted two samples. Style 0500 is a man’s Lab Coat made of a 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a four button left over right closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features two approximately six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearers to reach garments worn underneath.

Style 0500 is a man’s Lab Coat that is also made of a 65% polyester and 35% cotton woven fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a four button left over right closure, a collar, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, a pocket on the left chest, two patch pockets below the waist and a hemmed bottom. The garment also features two approximately six inch long side seam slash openings that allow the wearers to reach garments worn underneath.

The applicable subheading for style 0500 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments; men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 500 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Haiti and Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa. Products of Guatemala are not subject to quota or the requirement of visa..

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,