NY I87498

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6104.62.2030

Ms. Bernadette Purcell
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from Cambodia

Dear Ms. Purcell:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling and submitted two samples.

Style A59434 is a set of garments that is comprised of a cardigan and a pair of shorts. They are constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The cardigan features a drawstring hood, ¾ inch long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front pouch pockets at the waist, and a hemmed bottom. A narrow band of woven fabric covers the side seam, the shoulder seam and the edge of the pockets. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The shorts feature an elastic drawstring waistband, 2 sideseam inset pockets at the waist, and short hemmed leg openings with side slits.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweatersand similar articles, knitted: of cotton: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 17.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6104.62.2030, which provides for women’s shorts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.3% ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The shorts fall in category 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,