NY I87493

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87493

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000

Mr. Benoit Hamelin
Roe Logistics
474 Rue McGill, Suite 300
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H2Y 2H2

RE: The tariff classification of Flexpet Hot Stamping Grade Film (FH) from India.

Dear Mr. Hamelin:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, on behalf of Imaflex Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample swatch submitted with your request is identified as Flexpet Hot Stamping Grade Film (FH). It consists of clear polyethylene terephthalate polyester film suitable for a variety of purposes including stamping. The film will be imported on rolls and is available in thicknesses of 12, 15, 19 and 23 microns.

The applicable subheading for the Flexpet Hot Stamping Grade Film (FH) will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of poly(ethylene terephthalate). The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,