NY I87486

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050; 6206.30.3040

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 W 57th Street, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China and a woman’s blouse from India.

Dear Ms Kwok:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag and woman’s blouse.

The sample submitted is identified as item C-78071S. The item consists of a handbag and a woman’s blouse.

The “bag” is a lady’s handbag constructed of a quilted man-made fiber textile material. It is of a kind similar to the “handbags” provided for in HTS 4202.22.8050. The bag features a single textile lined interior with no additional features. The item measures approximately11”(H) x 7”(W). It is carried by means of two bamboo-like carrying handles. The woman’s blouse is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a v-neckline and side vents. The front neckline is embellished with embroidery.

You have referred to the sample submitted as a set. However, for classification purposes, the items are not considered to be a set and will be classified accordingly. Each item will be separately classified.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 6206.30.3040 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,