NY I87477

November 12, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:236 I87477

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:7323.93.0060; 9602.00.5000

Ms. June Mullowney
The Janel Group of New York, Inc.
150-14 132nd Ave.
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a Calabash gourd bowl and a Bambilla straw/filter from Argentina

Dear Ms. Mullowney:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, on behalf of your client, Mr. Todd Brinbaum, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted of the Calabash gourd bowl and the Bambilla straw/filter. The gourd has been hollowed out, covered with braided cord, and set on 3 metal legs. The Bambilla is made of stainless steel and molded in the shape of a filter and straw for drinking various beverages.

The applicable subheading for the Bambilla will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, iron or steel; iron or steel wool; pot scourers and scouring or polishing pads gloves and the like of iron or steel: Other: Of stainlees steel: Cooking and kitchen ware: Other: Kitchen ware. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Calabash gourd bowl will be 9602.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for worked vegetable or mineral carving material and articles of these materials. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,