NY I87473

November 18, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87473

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030

Mr. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Co., Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ.07302

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Hong:

In your letter dated October 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style k35480 is a men’s vest that features a hood; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure that extends to cover the neck and chin; zippered inset pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a curved tail. The bottom, the armholes and the hood opening are finished with contrast color capping.

The entire garment is constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The sides of the hood and the major portion of the front panel, extending on either side of the zipper from the raglan shoulder area to the bottom, have an overlay of 96 percent nylon, 4 percent spandex woven fabric.

The applicable subheading for Style k35480 will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 32.4 percent ad valorem.

Style k35480 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the mostcurrent information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. CustomsTextile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski