NY I87462

November 15, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87462

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0015

Mr. Alan R. Klestadt
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP Counselors at Law
245 Park Avenue – 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit jumper from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Klestadt:

In your letter dated October 18, 2002, with supplemental information in your letter of October 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of In Mocean Group LLC. The submitted sample is being returned as you requested.

The submitted sample, style BC3697W is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The sleeveless knee length jumper has oversized armholes; shoulder straps; a U-neckline in front and back; and a plain hemmed bottom. A two-inch tube of fabric encircles and narrows the back of the garment below the neckline. This tube may be slid up or down and used to modify the appearance of the garment.

You have indicated that the garment will also be imported under the following style numbers: BC5394W BC3777W BC3857W BC3857WA BC5554W
BC5714WA BC5714W
According to the information provided, these style numbers represent the same garment in different colors or patterns.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6114.20.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Jumpers. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,