NY I87449

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I87449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Eng Teoh
Team Handling Services
1031 W. Manchester Boulevard # 6A
Inglewood, California 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a Snowflake Floating Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Teoh:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, on behalf of Leisure Equipment Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a Snowflake Floating Candle.

The sample consists of a three dimensional snowflake shaped floating candle with ridges on the side walls, molded from white petroleum wax highlighted with silver paint, measuring approximately 3-1/2 inches in diameter by 2 inches in height, and individually wrapped in clear cellophane.

The applicable subheading for the Snowflake Floating Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty is free.

Candles from China may be subject to anti-dumping duties administered by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Import Administration. You may contact them for a Scope Ruling at 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, DC 20230, telephone number (202) 482-4106.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division