United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We deem that the manufacture of the needleloom felt material in Germany is the most important manufacturing operation in producing what becomes the finished product, that is, the square or rectangular felt pads. Therefore, Germany is considered to be the correct country of origin.

Regarding the country of origin of the merchandise classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, we must refer to Section 102.21(c)(2); paragraph (e) states:

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

The country of origin of a good classifiable under 6307.90 is the country, territory or insular possession in which the fabric comprising the good was formed by a fabric-making process.

Since the country in which the fabric was formed is Germany, the country of origin of the merchandise classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889 is Germany.