United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Paragraph (e), in pertinent part, states that “the following rules shall apply for the purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section:”

HTSUS Tariff shift and/or other requirements

5602 - 5603 A change to heading 5602 through heading 5603 from any heading outside that group, provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process.

These materials do not under go the requisite tariff shift requirement as outlined above and, therefore, Section 102.21 (c)(2) is not applicable.

Section 102.21(c)(3) states that,

“Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) or (2) of this section:” (i) If the good was knit to shape, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was knit; or (ii) Except for goods of heading 5609, 5807, 5811, 6213, 6214, 6301 through 6306, and 6308, and subheadings 6209.20.5040, 6307.10, 6307.90,