NY I87408

October 23, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:233 I87408

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Ms. Kim Hysell
Horizon Designs Inc.
2409 Avenue I
P.O. Box 1420
Kearney, NE 68848

RE: The tariff classification of Plastic Bead Lanyards from China.

Dear Ms. Hysell:

In your letter dated October 9, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is referred to as a Plastic Bead Lanyard. The lanyards will be imported in two different styles. The submitted sample is representative of the first style. The article consists of plastic beads strung on nylon measuring approximately 33 inches in length, the ends of which are attached to form a loop or necklace. Attached to the lanyard is a 2½-inch length of cord, the ends of which are attached to form a loop. This style is designed to be worn around the neck. The intended purpose of this lanyard is to hold a cellular phone. The second style will have a metal clip instead of the cord. This style is also intended to be worn around the neck. This style of lanyard can be used for carrying keys, name badges, and other various uses. You have also submitted a sample of the clip for our reference. Both styles will be imported in various colors of plastic beads.

The applicable subheading for the Plastic Bead Lanyards, both styles, will be 3926.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics Other: Beads, bugles and spanglesarticles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,