NY I87382

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87382

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Lorrie Heavey
ATE Logistics, Inc.
855 South 192nd Street, Suite 900
SeaTac, Washington 98148

RE: The tariff classification of a Deluxe Light Up Beauty Vanity from China.

Dear Ms. Heavey:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, on behalf of Peachtree Playthings, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #59644, Deluxe Light Up Beauty Vanity, is a portable toy beauty set contained inside a molded plastic case that is intended for young girls aged 3 years and older. The plastic case opens to reveal a light up mirror and hinged compartments with recessed compartments designed to hold various beauty accessories. These accessories include eye shadows, eye color sticks, blushes, lip glosses, lip color sticks, applicators, nail polishes, play fingernails, nail tattoos, body glitter gel, body mist, sparkling hair gel, hair extensions, and a comb. The light up vanity mirror requires 2 “AA” batteries that are not included. The entire set folds up into a compact unit for transportation or storage .

The applicable subheading for Item #59644, Deluxe Light Up Beauty Vanity, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,