NY I87361

November 6, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a balaclava-style hood from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, Style 16130107 is a balaclava-style hood composed of knit polyester camouflage fabric. The item is a snug-fitting hood that covers the head, neck and a portion of the face. Styles 16130101, 1630102, 16130103, 16130104 and 16130109 are identical to style 16130107, except for the camouflage pattern.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 23.9 cents per kilogram plus 8.4 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,