NY I87354

November 14, 2002

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I87354

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800

Mr. Michael S. Meinert
Great Lakes Chemical Corporation
South Arkansas Operations
324 South Field Cutoff
El Dorado, AR 71730

RE: The tariff classification of Great Lakes DE-60F Special (Liquid Form), Great Lakes BC-58 (Powder Form), and Great Lakes BC-52 (Granule Form) from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Meinert:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

Great Lakes DE-60F Special (Liquid Form) is composed of pentabromodiphenyl oxide and a mixture of triphenyl phosphate and isopropylated triaryl phosphate. This product is designed to be used for flexible polyurethane foam such as commercial furnishing and automotive foams. Great Lakes BC-58 (Powder Form) is composed of 2,4,6-tribromophenyl-terminated tetrabromobisphenol, bis)tribromophenyl) carbonate, dichloromethane, and water. It is used in thermoplastic resin systems. Great Lakes BC-52 (Granule Form) is composed of phenoxy-terminated carbonate oligomer of tetrabromobisphenol-A, and/or polymer of tetrabromobisphenol A, phosgene, and phenol. It is used in thermoplastic resin systems.

The applicable subheading for all three products will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: other. The rate of duty will be 0.7 cents per kilogram plus 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division