NY I87297

October 17, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87297

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a Kite Controller from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, SKU #803550, Kite Controller, consists of a plastic rectangular shaped base that is wrapped with 250 feet of polyester filament yarn and has two molded plastic handles on each end. The yarn is intended to be attached to the end of a toy kite (not included), with the handles used to maneuver the kit once it is airborne. The item is a part for a toy kite and designed for children three years of age and older

The applicable subheading for SKU #803550, Kite Controller, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,