NY I87291

November 7, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I87291

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.69.8000

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of an outlet adapter from China

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 8, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the outlet adapter, identified as item DKU 803645, consists of an insulated rubber housing with a three prong plug and three electrical sockets. In use, the adapter is inserted into a wall or other type socket and can accept up to three electrical plugs.

The applicable subheading for the outlet adapter, item DKU 803645, will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for lamps holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,