NY I87273

October 17, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I87273

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Michael J. Shea
Branch Manager
C/o Mid-America Oversea, Inc.
75 Cavalier Boulevard
Suite 225
Florence, KY 41042

RE: The tariff classification of a small drawstring bag from Thailand

Dear Mr. Shea:

In your letter dated October 9th, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Green Street Innovations, Inc.

The sample submitted, identified as a small drawstring bag, is composed of a heavy denier fabric consisting of 87.5 percent polyester and 12.5 percent viscose. It measures approximately 2 ½”W x 5 ½”H x 2”D and closes with a polyester cord drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the small drawstring bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,