NY I87269

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I87269

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0000

Ms. Darlene D. Jones
Schenker Stinnes Logistics
1300 Diamond Springs Road
Suite 300
Virginia Beach, VA 23455

RE: The tariff classification of a toy piggy bank from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of The Little Tikes Company, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a plastic toy piggy bank. The toy piggy bank is available in two colors: pink and blue. The product will be marketed for children as a toy item. The proper classification will be in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other toys representing animals. You have not requested that the sample be returned to your office.

The applicable subheading for the toy piggy bank, no style number shown, will be 9503.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,