NY I87258

October 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 I87258

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Dept.
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number CN66297, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 79% acrylic, 21% nylon jersey knit fabric. The shoulders, sleeves and neck area are constructed from openwork crocheted fabric. A crocheted overlay is sewn on the upper chest and upper back. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a square drawstring neck, short capped sleeves, and a tubular hemmed bottom.

The essential character is imparted by the jersey knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: otherother: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,