NY I87215

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 I87215

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.3000

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International
2721 Walker Ave. N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of a mess kit from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Meijer Distribution on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a mess kit, item # 878801. The mess kit contains an aluminum frying pan with a non-stick surface and folding handle, an aluminum boiling pot with cover, an 8-oz. plastic cup and a 7-inch aluminum plate All items fit within the folding pan.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7615.19.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, enameled or glazed or containing nonstick interior finishes, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,