NY I87208

October 25, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 I87208

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Import Compliance Manager
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P. O. Box #6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of Monitor Speaker Printed Circuit Boards from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as Monitor Speaker Printed Circuit Boards. There are five different printed circuit boards as follows:

Main PCB 1/5 - is the Input/ Sensitivity/ Trim PCB Main PCB 2/5 - is the Equalizer/Filter PCB Main PCB 3/5 - is the Main Power PCB
Main PCB 4/5 - is the Power Switch & Fuse PCB Main PCB 5/5 - is the LED PCB

All five of these printed circuit boards are fully populated. Schematics showing the placement of the printed circuit boards within the body of the loudspeakers were submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the Printed Circuit Boards will be 8518.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor: loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosuresparts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,