NY I87198

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.50.0000

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a Hit Clip FM Radio Cartridge from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #59610, Hit Clip FM Radio Cartridge, is a miniature printed circuit assembly cartridge that functions as an electronically scanning FM Radio when inserted into a toy Hit Clips™ Player. The cartridge measures approximately 3 inches in height x 1 inch across and ¼ inch in thickness, has an on/off switch, a scan button, a reset button, and a clip to hook to a backpack. The Hit Clips™ Player is the battery source for the cartridge.

Your sample is returned via the express service for which you purchased a shipping label.

The applicable subheading for Item #59610, Hit Clip FM Radio Cartridge, will be 9503.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size (“scale”) models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Toy musical instruments and apparatus and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,