NY I87194

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 I87194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070

Ms. Wanda Raper
Tyco Electronics
12860 East Lynchburg Salem Tpk.
Forest, VA 24551

RE: The tariff classification of a hand-held controller from Japan

Dear Ms. Raper:

In your letter dated October 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the hand-held controller is designed for use with mobile and portable radios. It consists of a keypad, LCD, and microphone, with a cable that connects the controller to the radio. When a button on the keypad is depressed, a signal is sent to the radio software and converted into a command. The LCD provides information as to the radio status.

The applicable subheading for the hand-held controller will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, , and other bases, , for electric control or the distribution of electricity, : For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,