NY I87184

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 I87184

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from China.

Dear Mrs. Fair:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a two-piece decorative ceramic article, item number 930435, that consists of a movable hollow ornate cottage which is inserted into an oblong-shaped green-colored base. The cottage, measuring approximately 7 ½ inches in height, depicts the following: a chimney affixed to a sloped roof; raised floral and butterfly motifs; apertures simulating windows of rooms and doors; and hanging floral and produce baskets. The base, encircled with a raised vine, is designed to contain a candle for enhancing the decorative features of the cottage. Although this ceramic article is stated to be of porcelain, it is nevertheless found upon examination not to be of porcelain.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,