NY I87180

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I87180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, Virginia 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a Vinyl Car Visor CD Holder from China

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of Dollar Tree SKU 814012 – Vinyl Car Visor CD Holder. This item has ten pockets to hold Compact Discs (CDs) and is available in two styles: one 12” x 6” oval-shaped and a 12” x 6” rectangular-shape. At each end of the car visor holder are straps that are designed to wrap around the visor of a motor vehicle.

The applicable subheading for the Vinyl Car Visor CD Holder will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,