NY I87176

October 15, 2002

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I87176

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000

Ms. Donna Van Den Broeke
Kamino International Transport, Inc.
514 Eccles Ave.
South San Francisco, CA 94080

RE: The tariff classification of a corkscrew from China.

Dear Ms. Van Den Broeke:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a ruling on behalf of Bonjour, Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is a mechanical corkscrew. It uses a lever to lower the screw and pull the cork.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink, and base metal parts thereof. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,