NY I87150

October 10, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I87150

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Mr. Ronald D. Accuardi
Triton Products
2118 East Aurora Road
Twinsberg, OH 44087

RE: The tariff classification of pegboard hooks from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Accuardi:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is a steel pegboard hook for hanging hand or gardening tools. The item is a two-point hanger that screws into the pegboard.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures of base metal. The general rate of duty will be free .

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,