NY I87005

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87005

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a backpack on wheels from China.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002, on behalf of Ballet Makers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a backpack on wheels.

The sample submitted is identified as a “Trolley Backpack”; no style number was submitted. The item is a backpack on wheels designed to be worn on the back or pulled by hand. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon woven man-made fiber textile material. The backpack features three zippered front storage compartments, two plastic wheels and a molded plastic telescopic handle. It measures approximately 12 ½”(W) x 18 ½”(H). Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the backpack on wheels will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,