NY I86986

October 16, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International LTD.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of a shelf from China

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated October 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a bathroom shelf with one towel bar (item number LBH936/1502SH). It is made of chrome-plated steel and has two tempered glass shelves. You also mention importing this article with steel shelves instead of glass. Both styles will be approximately 16 inches high by 20.5 inches wide by 9.25 inches deep. They are designed to be mounted on a bathroom wall.

The applicable subheading for the bathroom shelf with steel or glass shelves will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,