NY I86971

October 15, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86971

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Audrey Nielsen
C.H. Robinson International, Inc.
701 E. Bay Street, Suite 509
PCC Box 1305
Charleston, SC 29403-5033

RE: The tariff classification of a “Closet Organizer” from China.

Dear Ms. Nielsen:

In your letter dated October 1, 2002, on behalf of Tupperware US Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Closet Organizer,” item number 001-0P75. It is a collapsible storage box made of nonwoven polypropylene fabric. Sewn into the sides is a 2mm thick cardboard panel. Two of the sides are designed to collapse. It features a removable bottom panel constructed of cardboard covered on one side with nonwoven fabric. The top cover is held closed with hook and loop fasteners. The front of the box incorporates a plastic window, behind which an index card may be inserted through an opening provided for display of contents. Attached onto the front and back is a textile nonwoven handle.

The applicable subheading for the “Closet Organizer” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,