NY I86960

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86960

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ knit cardigan from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style K368 is a boys (sizes 8-20) cardigan constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit terry fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style K368 features a self-fabric stand up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; slash pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for K368 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style K368 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Turkey are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski