NY I86957

October 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I86957

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.1060

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit cardigan and a knit pullover from China

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated September 30, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you.

Your sample, style 22-86308 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from 72% silk, 14% nylon, 11% cashmere, 3% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-shaped neckline, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with seven button closures and a ribbed knit bottom.

Style 22-86300 is a woman’s sleeveless pullover constructed from 72% silk, 14% nylon, 11% cashmere, 3% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a square neckline, sleeveless armholes and a ribbed knit bottom. The neckline and armholes are finished with knit capping.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan and the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight or silk waste: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 1.9% ad valorem.

The cardigan and the pullover fall within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from China is not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,