NY I86944

October 11, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I86944

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.4000

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Fluoroacetophenone (CAS 403-42-9) from India.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 4-Fluoroacetophenone which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division