NY I86938

October 9, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I86938

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55th Street
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated September 30, 2002, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you

Your submitted sample, style 63-5008W60 is hat made of woven 100% cotton fabric. The unlined bucket-style hat features a stitched brim, a heart graphic and the word “Sweetheart” printed on the middle front of the hat.

The applicable subheading for style 63-5008W60 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: not knitted: certified and hand-loomed and folklore products; and headwear of cotton, other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 63-5008W60 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,