NY I86930

October 15, 2002

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 I86930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998

Mr. Nathan Muncaster
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
35 Fadem Road
Springfield, NJ 07081

RE: The tariff classification of a food supplement from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Muncaster:

In your letter dated September 27, 2002, on behalf of Inteplast Group, Livingston, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample, submitted with your letter, was examined and disposed of. “Young Barley Grass” consists of green-colored, oval-shaped tablets prepared from the juice extracted from the barley grass plant. The juice is spray dried, formed into tablets, and packed for retail sale in plastic jars containing 150 tablets. The product is sold as a food supplement, with a suggested dosage of 3 to 5 tablets, twice a day.

The applicable subheading for the Young Barley Grass food supplement will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or includedotherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,