NY I86927

September 30, 2002

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 I86927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000

Ms. Maria F. Borges
Hasbro, Incorporated
1027 Newport Avenue
Post Office Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862

RE: Classification of Play-Doh LUNCH TO GO Modeling Compound Set from China.

Dear Ms. Borges:

In your letter of September 27, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Play-Doh LUNCH TO GO Modeling Compound Set with carrying bag consists of one 5 oz. and four 2 oz. plastic cans of Play-Doh Modeling Compound; plastic toy knife and spoon modeling tools; a plastic juice box that breaks-in-two to form handles for plastic bread, tomato, lettuce, meat, cheese, cookie and pretzel shape-cutter molds; and a Play-Doh bag of soft vinyl sheeting with sides of two-layer and top and bottom of three-layer construction measuring 8-1/2”L x 6-1/2”W x 3-1/2”H. The bag is divided into three perman-ently sewn compartments for specific items; is not insulated; and is intended for play only. All items are sized for use by children ages 3 and up. The child molds the different shapes and carries them in a make believe lunch box for play fun. Your samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the Play-Doh LUNCH TO GO Modeling Compound Set with carrying bag is 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, for modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. For any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity
Specialist Division