NY I86916

October 29, 2002

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I86916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40

Mr. Arthur N. Millman
781 58th Avenue South
St. Petersburg, FL 33705

RE: The tariff classification of digital travel alarm clock from France

Dear Mr. Millman:

In your letter received by our office on October 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a digital travel alarm clock from France. A sample of the digital travel alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted item is identified in your letter as an Addex Travel Alarm Clock. The travel alarm clock contains a battery-operated electronic movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD). The clock is housed in a blue plastic case. The name “Addex” is printed in small white lettering directly below the LCD screen. The clock case may be popped open and snapped closed. When the button located in the top portion of the back of the case is pressed, the top portion of the case will pop-up. The top portion of the opened case contains the liquid crystal display. The clock features hour and minute displays. The bottom portion of the opened clock case features a folding stand that allows it to be displayed on a table, desk, shelf, or the like. The face of the clock lights up when you press it back down slightly. When the top of the opened case is pushed down, the top portion will snap back into the bottom portion of the case. In its closed position, the travel alarm clock measures approximately 2 3/4 inches in length by 3 inches in width. The LCD display measures approximately 2 inch in length by 1 inch in width. The two buttons for setting the hour and minute are located below the LCD display. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The clock requires one battery to operate. The battery is included.

The applicable subheading for the digital travel alarm clock will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,