NY I86911

October 9, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I86911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.80.0000

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Bubble Blaster from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #930121, Bubble Blaster, is a battery operated toy plastic bubble handgun packaged with a bottle filled with two ounces of bubble solution. When the solution is poured into the “hopper” (a front loading chamber) and the trigger is pulled, the gun “fires” a steady stream of bubbles. The item requires two “AA” batteries that are not included.

The applicable subheading for Item #930121, Bubble Blaster, will be 9503.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys and models, incorporating a motor, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,