NY I86905

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I86905

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a Super Tec Disc from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #930278, Super Tec Disc, is a pink toy disk with a green border that measures approximately 10 inches in diameter and is made of soft flexible plastic with a see through center. The disk glides through the air when tossed, and is designed as a toy for throwing and catching outdoors.

The applicable subheading for Item #930278, Super Tec Disc, will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,