NY I86898

October 3, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 I86898

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.9500

Mr. Eric Hargrove
Amelia Chemicals LLC
210 South 14th Street, Suite B
Amelia Island, FL 32034

RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Aminoethyl)-ethanolamine, CAS # 111-41-1, imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Hargrove:

In your letter dated September 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for N-(2-Aminoethyl)-ethanolamine, also known as (2-Hydroxyethyl)ethylenediamine, will be 2922.19.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amino-alcohols, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; their ethers and esters; salts thereof: Other: Other.. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,