NY I86874

October 10, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I86874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8586

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Street
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of assorted hardware kits from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The sample you provided is item C32f0569, an assortment of various hardware items. The assortment includes nails, screws with plastic, hollow-wall hangers, screws and washers, and a picture frame hanging kit. The hanging kit includes picture hooks with nails. The assortment will be packaged in four separate plastic boxes that will be taped together for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8586, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,