NY I86805

September 26, 2002

CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I86805

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000

Mr. Zakir Ally
Concept 3 Ltd.
12 West 57th St., 5th fl.
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle stopper from China

Dear Mr. Ally:

In your letter dated September 13, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is a wine bottle stopper made of chrome-plated zinc (item number 76003). The top of the stopper is a ball shape with a single rubber strip around its circumference. The tapered portion that will be inserted into the bottle has 3 thin rubber strips. The applicable subheading for the stopper will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,