NY I86787

October 18, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I86787

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Daniel Shapiro
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a Baby Bottle Pop Workshop from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Shapiro:

In your letter dated October 15, 2002, on behalf of your client, The Topps Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style #951, Baby Bottle Pop Candy Workshop, is a candy-making toy set that allows children 3 years of age and older to make their own baby bottle pop candy. The set consists of 6 candy powder packets, 2 empty baby bottles, 2 nipple tops, 1 plastic funnel, 1 plastic design stick, 1 sheet of stickers, and an instruction sheet. To create the candy, the child will pour the candy powder through the funnel into the empty baby bottle and mix the powder flavors with the design stick to create patterns and designs. The candy baby bottle nipple top fits over the top of the bottle to form the complete baby bottle pop. The child may dip the candy bottle top into the candy powder, and use the stickers to decorate the outside of the baby bottle.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Style #951, Baby Bottle Pop Candy Workshop, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,