NY I86778

November 7, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I86778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500; 6307.90.9889

Mr. Djibril Makalou
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway, 5th Floor
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album and a paper folder from China.

Dear Mr. Makalou:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted two samples that are identified as item #32-84896 and item # 32-84897.

Item #32-84896 is a photo album with clear plastic pages. It measures approximately 6-1/4 inches by ½ inch by 6-1/2 inches. The cover of the album is composed of 100 percent cotton fabric with leather trim. The album has a leather tab closure with one male and two female snaps on the front cover. The plastic pages impart the essential character to this item.

Item #32-84897 is a leather trimmed cotton textile folder containing small, loose note cards and envelopes. It features a velvet bow for fastening. The textile folder measures approximately 4-1/4 inches by 1-1/4 inches by 5 inches. The cotton fabric imparts the essential character to this item.

The samples are returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for item #32-84896, photo album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for item #32-84897, textile folder will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,