NY I86775

November 8, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I86775

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010; 6110.20.2065

Ms. Elizabeth Hodur
Warnaco, Inc.
90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Hodur:

In your letter dated October 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style ZM5WT7309 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 38 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5WT7309 has a rib knit crew neckline; short, raglan sleeves finished with rib knit capping; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

Style ZM5ZH7295 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5ZH7295 has a rib knit, mitered V-neckline; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom

Style ZM5ZH7296 is a men’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. Style ZM5ZH7296 has a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with a two button placket; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a woven fabric label on the left side seam; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles ZM5WT7309 and ZM5ZH7295 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style ZM5ZH7296 will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Styles ZM5WT7309, ZM5ZH7295and ZM5ZH7296 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski