NY I86747

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-85: RR: NC: 1:108 I86747

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.21.7001, 8528.30.6601, 7616.99.5090, 8302.50.000

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of various items from Japan.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated September 24, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are denoted as a Plasma Display Monitor, model PDM-1, Cinema Projectors, models LPX-500 and DPX-1000, and a Wall Mount Bracket, model PWK-150 and a Table -Top Pedestal mounting bracket, model PDS-150.

The Plasma display monitor, model PDM-1, is a 50” screen diagonal multi-media gas plasma display monitor. It is designed to accept multiple signals, such as NTSC, SECAM, PAL, Composite video, S-Video, VGA, XGA and SVGA. It is designed to accept these signals from a variety of video sources. It is also compatible with the newer video formats such as DVD, DTV, HDTV and PC. It should be noted that this particular multi-media display monitor does not contain a tuner that can demodulate and convert an NTSC signal into a video image

The Cinema Projectors, models LPX-500 and DPX-1000 are actually multi-media projectors that can accept multiple video signals. They are capable of projecting images from multiple video sources such as direct TV, VCRs, DVD players and ADP equipment. Despite being denoted as cinema projectors they cannot project images from slides or from film. The LPX model employs a LCD device and the DPX model employs a DMD (digital micro device) as a screen for the purposes of image projection.

The wall mount bracket is made of steel and is designed to allow the user the option of mounting the Plasma display monitor onto a wall for direct viewing.

The tabletop pedestal-mounting bracket is made of aluminum and is designed to allow the user to place the Plasma display monitor on to a table for direct viewing.

The applicable subheading for the Plasma display monitor, model PDM-1, will be 8528.21.7001, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video monitors: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Cinema Projectors, models LPX-500 and DPX-1000, will be 8528.30.6601, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Video projectors: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29 cm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Wall mounting bracket, of steel, model PDM-1, will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof, of base metal. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Table-top mounting bracket, of aluminum, model PDS-150, will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 646-733-3014.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,