NY I86740

October 4, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 I86740

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Ms. Linda D. Santos
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Ave.
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, RI 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a Jack Diamond game from China.

Dear Ms. Santos:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that has been submitted for tariff classification is identified as item number 40233, a Jack Diamond game. The game includes a deck of cards with a bar code on each card, an electronic card dealer and casino chips. The game is specifically designed for home entertainment purposes. It automatically deals the cards and has a voice activation system that gives helpful hints on playing the game. The Diamond Jack game will be classified in Chapter 95 of the HTSUSA as other table or parlor games, and their articles and accessories. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Diamond Jack game, item number 40233, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor gamesparts and accessories thereof: other: otherother. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,