NY I86697

October 9, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000

Mt. Rocky Bloskas
Stone Creek, Ltd.
2645-64th Avenue
Greeley, CO. 80634-8906

RE: The tariff classification of tackle boxes, fly-fishing boxes from Korea

Dear Mr. Bloskas:

In your letter dated September 19th 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are not identified by style number. Each item is a sport fishing tackle box specially designed to contain fishing flies. The containers are manufactured of durable molded plastics, are compartmented and have individual secure lids. Each is packaged in a sealed retail poly bag that printed “high quality fishing tackle”.

The applicable subheading for the fly fishing tackle boxes will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for, in part for other containers, other ,other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,