NY I86695

September 27, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I86695

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd.
C/O Mr. Zakir Ally
12 W. 57th St. 5th Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of a wire container from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated September 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a wire container with a detached lid, item number C-76654. The container and lid are constructed of 100 percent sheer woven nylon fabric. There are flexible plastic coated wire rods on each upright corner and along each top edge. The frame collapses by twisting it. The container is not specially constructed to hold any particular item and does not contain any compartments.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce (DOC) and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov, or you may write to them at the U.S. Department of Commerce, International Trade Administration, Office of Antidumping Compliance, 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs.

The applicable subheading for the wire container will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,